Judges-at-Large Act of 2019
Republic Act No. 11459, known as the "Judges-at-Large Act of 2019," establishes 100 positions for Regional Trial Judges-at-Large and 50 positions for Municipal Trial Judges-at-Large in the Philippines. These judges will not have permanent salas and can be assigned by the Supreme Court to various courts as needed. The Act sets qualifications for these judges, requiring them to be natural-born citizens, of a specified age, and with substantial experience in law. Additionally, the Act outlines their salaries and benefits, which are comparable to those of regular judges, and mandates the creation of implementing rules within 60 days of its approval. The Act took effect 15 days after its publication.
Quick Answers
- What is Judges-at-Large Act of 2019 about?
- Republic Act No. 11459, known as the "Judges-at-Large Act of 2019," establishes 100 positions for Regional Trial Judges-at-Large and 50 positions for Municipal Trial Judges-at-Large in the Philippines. These judges will not have permanent salas and can be assigned by the Supreme Court to various courts as needed. The Act sets qualifications for these judges, requiring them to be natural-born citizens, of a specified age, and with substantial experience in law. Additionally, the Act outlines their salaries and benefits, which are comparable to those of regular judges, and mandates the creation of implementing rules within 60 days of its approval. The Act took effect 15 days after its publication.
- What type of law is Republic Act No. 11459?
- Judges-at-Large Act of 2019 (Republic Act No. 11459) is a Philippine Statutes enacted by the Congress of the Philippines.
- When was Judges-at-Large Act of 2019 enacted?
- Judges-at-Large Act of 2019 (Republic Act No. 11459) was enacted on Aug 30, 2019.
- What is the citation for Judges-at-Large Act of 2019?
- Judges-at-Large Act of 2019, Republic Act No. 11459, Aug 30, 2019 (Philippines)
Law Information
- Reference Number
- Republic Act No. 11459
- Date Enacted
- Category
- Statutes
- Subcategory
- Republic Acts
- Jurisdiction
- Philippines
- Enacting Body
- Congress of the Philippines
Full Law Text
August 30, 2019
REPUBLIC ACT NO. 11459
AN ACT CREATING THE POSITIONS FOR JUDGES-AT-LARGE, AMENDING FOR THE PURPOSE BATAS PAMBANSA BLG. 129, OTHERWISE KNOWN AS "THE JUDICIARY REORGANIZATION ACT OF 1980," AND APPROPRIATING FUNDS THEREFOR
SECTION 1. Short Title. — This Act shall be known as the "Judges-at-Large Act of 2019."
SECTION 2. A new paragraph (n) is inserted in Section 14 of Batas Pambansa Blg. 129, otherwise known as "The Judiciary Reorganization Act of 1980," and shall read as follows:
"(n) One hundred (100) positions of Regional Trial Judges-at-Large are created. The duly appointed Regional Trial Judges-at-Large shall have no permanent salas and may be assigned by the Supreme Court as acting or assisting judges to any Regional Trial Court in the Philippines as public interest may require. The said Judges-at-Large are entitled to salaries, privileges, allowances, emoluments, benefits, rank and title of a Regional Trial Judge. The Supreme Court shall determine the length of such temporary assignment: Provided, That the Judicial and Bar Council shall recommend to the President appointees to the Judges-at-Large positions, after the period of the temporary assignment, the Judicial and Bar Council shall recommend to the President the permanent sala to which the Judge-at-Large shall be appointed." HEITAD
SECTION 3. Section 15 of the same Act is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 15. Qualifications. — No person shall be appointed Regional Trial Judge or Regional Trial Judge-at-Large unless that person is a natural-born citizen of the Philippines, at least thirty-five (35) years of age, and, for at least ten (10) years, has been engaged in the practice of law in the Philippines or has held a public office in the Philippines requiring admission to the practice of law as an indispensable requisite."
SECTION 4. A new section to be denominated as Section 25-A is hereby inserted after Section 25 of the same Act to read as follows:
"SEC. 25-A. Creation of Position for Municipal Trial Judges-at-Large. — Fifty (50) positions of Municipal Trial Judges-at-Large are created. The duly appointed Municipal Trial Judges-at-Large shall have no permanent salas and may be assigned by the Supreme Court as acting or assisting judges to any first level court in the Philippines as public interest may require. They shall be entitled to the salaries, privileges, allowances, emoluments, benefits, rank and title of a judge of a Municipal Trial Court in Cities. The Supreme Court shall determine the length of such temporary assignment: Provided, That the Judicial and Bar Council shall recommend to the President appointees to the Judges-at-Large positions. After the period of the temporary assignment, the Judicial and Bar Council shall recommend to the President the permanent sala to which the Judge-at-Large shall be appointed."
SECTION 5. Section 26 of the same Act is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 26. Qualifications. — No person shall be appointed judge of a Metropolitan Trial Court, Municipal Trial Court, Municipal Circuit Trial Court, or a Municipal Trial Judge-at-Large unless that person is a natural-born citizen of the Philippines, at least thirty (30) years of age, and, for at least five (5) years, have been engaged in the practice of law in the Philippines, or has held a public office in the Philippines requiring admission to the practice of law as an indispensable requisite."
SECTION 6. Section 41 of the same Act is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 41. Salaries. — Intermediate Appellate Justices, Regional Trial Judges, Regional Trial Judges-at-Large, Metropolitan Trial Judges, Municipal Trial Judges, Municipal Circuit Trial Judges, and Municipal Trial Judges-at-Large shall receive such compensation and allowances as may be authorized by the President along the guidelines set forth in Letter of Implementation No. 93 pursuant to Presidential Decree No. 985, as amended by Presidential Decree No. 1597." aDSIHc
SECTION 7. Section 42 of the same Act shall read as follows:
"SEC. 42. Longevity pay. — A monthly longevity pay equivalent to five percent (5%) of the monthly basic pay shall be paid to the Justices and Judges of the courts herein created for each five (5) years of continuous, efficient, and meritorious service rendered in the Judiciary: Provided, That in no case shall the total salary of each Justice or Judge concerned, after this longevity pay is added, exceed the salary of the Justice or Judge next in rank."
SECTION 8. Funding. — The amount necessary for the implementation of this Act shall be charged against the available appropriations of the Judiciary under the current General Appropriations Act. Thereafter, such sums as may be necessary for its continued implementation shall be included in the annual General Appropriations Act.
SECTION 9. Implementing Rules and Regulations. — Within sixty (60) days from the approval of this Act, the Supreme Court, in consultation with the Secretary of Budget and Management, shall promulgate the necessary rules and regulations for the effective implementation of this Act.
SECTION 10. Separability Clause. — If any provision or part of this Act is declared invalid or unconstitutional, the remaining parts or provisions not affected shall remain in full force and effect.
SECTION 11. Effectivity. — This Act shall take effect fifteen (15) days after its publication in the Official Gazette or in any newspaper of general circulation. ATICcS
Approved: August 30, 2019.
Published in the Manila Bulletin on October 1, 2019.
Published in the Official Gazette, Vol. 115, No. 47, p. 13149 on November 25, 2019.
Cite This Law
Judges-at-Large Act of 2019, Republic Act No. 11459, Aug 30, 2019 (Philippines)
Judges-at-Large Act of 2019, Republic Act No. 11459 (Phil. 2019)
Related Laws
- An Act Amending the Administrative Code to Increase the Number of Judges and Judges-at-Large of First Instance, to Alter the Times and Places of Holding Courts in Certain Districts, and to Fix the Compensation of Judges and Judges-at-Large of First Instance, and Appropriating therefor the Necessary FundsCommonwealth Act No. 348 • Aug 19, 1938 • Statutes
- Creation of Three Positions of Judge of First Instance at LargeAct No. 4042 • Feb 10, 1933 • Statutes
- Creating a Technical Working Group to Draft and Recommend to the Supreme Court En Banc the Implementing Rules and Regulations of RA No. 11459 or the Judges-at-Large Act of 2019Supreme Court Memorandum Order No. 16-2022 • Feb 2, 2022 • Supreme Court Issuances
- HMO Updates and Hazard Pay for JudgesOCA Circular No. 219-2019 • Dec 2, 2019 • Supreme Court Issuances
- Designation of Judges as Observers and Alternates in the Elections for Regional Governors of the Integrated Bar of the Philippines (IBP) on 27 April 2019Supreme Court Administrative Order No. 95-2019 • Apr 26, 2019 • Supreme Court Issuances
- SC-Declared Holiday on 23 December 2019OCA Circular No. 225-2019 • Dec 16, 2019 • Supreme Court Issuances
Browse More Statutes
Explore other laws in the Statutes category.
View All StatutesNeed Help Understanding This Law?
Ask our AI assistant to explain provisions, implications, or related laws.
Ask AI About This Law