Preference to Criminal Cases Involving Indigent Parties
Republic Act No. 6033, enacted on August 4, 1969, mandates that Philippine courts prioritize the hearing and disposition of criminal cases involving indigent parties, whether as victims or accused. Trials in such cases must commence within three days post-arraignment, with limited grounds for postponement. The law defines an "indigent" as a person lacking adequate income for subsistence, assessed by the fiscal or judge. To benefit from this preference, indigents must submit a sworn statement confirming their status. Failure by judges or fiscals to comply with this Act may lead to disciplinary actions, including suspension or removal.
Quick Answers
- What is Preference to Criminal Cases Involving Indigent Parties about?
- Republic Act No. 6033, enacted on August 4, 1969, mandates that Philippine courts prioritize the hearing and disposition of criminal cases involving indigent parties, whether as victims or accused. Trials in such cases must commence within three days post-arraignment, with limited grounds for postponement. The law defines an "indigent" as a person lacking adequate income for subsistence, assessed by the fiscal or judge. To benefit from this preference, indigents must submit a sworn statement confirming their status. Failure by judges or fiscals to comply with this Act may lead to disciplinary actions, including suspension or removal.
- What type of law is Republic Act No. 6033?
- Preference to Criminal Cases Involving Indigent Parties (Republic Act No. 6033) is a Philippine Statutes enacted by the Congress of the Philippines.
- When was Preference to Criminal Cases Involving Indigent Parties enacted?
- Preference to Criminal Cases Involving Indigent Parties (Republic Act No. 6033) was enacted on Aug 4, 1969.
- What is the citation for Preference to Criminal Cases Involving Indigent Parties?
- Preference to Criminal Cases Involving Indigent Parties, Republic Act No. 6033, Aug 4, 1969 (Philippines)
Law Information
- Reference Number
- Republic Act No. 6033
- Date Enacted
- Category
- Statutes
- Subcategory
- Republic Acts
- Jurisdiction
- Philippines
- Enacting Body
- Congress of the Philippines
Full Law Text
August 4, 1969
REPUBLIC ACT NO. 6033
AN ACT REQUIRING COURTS TO GIVE PREFERENCE TO CRIMINAL CASES WHERE THE PARTY OR PARTIES INVOLVED ARE INDIGENTS
SECTION 1. Any provision of existing law to the contrary notwithstanding and with the exception of habeas corpus and election cases and cases involving detention prisoners, and persons covered by Republic Act Numbered Four thousand nine hundred eight, all courts shall give preference to the hearing and/or disposition of criminal cases where an indigent is involved either as the offended party or accused. The trial in these cases shall commence within three days from date of arraignment and no postponement of the hearings shall be granted except on the ground of illness of the accused or other similar justifiable grounds. City and provincial fiscals and courts shall forthwith conduct the preliminary investigation of a criminal case involving an indigent within three days after its filing and shall terminate the same within two weeks. cd i
SECTION 2. As used in this Act, the term "indigent" shall refer to a person who has no visible means of income or whose income is insufficient for the subsistence of his family, to be determined by the fiscal or judge, taking into account the members of his family dependent upon him for subsistence.
SECTION 3. An indigent who is the offended party, respondent or an accused in a criminal case and who desires to avail of the preference granted under this Act shall file a sworn statement of the fact of his being indigent and the said sworn statement shall be sufficient basis for the court or fiscal to give preference to the trial and disposition of such criminal case.
SECTION 4. Any wilful or malicious refusal on the part of any fiscal or judge to carry out the provisions of this Act shall constitute sufficient ground for disciplinary action which may include suspension or removal. acd
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
Approved: August 4, 1969
Published in the Official Gazette, Vol. 66, No. 15, p. 3660 on April 13, 1970
Cite This Law
Preference to Criminal Cases Involving Indigent Parties, Republic Act No. 6033, Aug 4, 1969 (Philippines)
Preference to Criminal Cases Involving Indigent Parties, Republic Act No. 6033 (Phil. 1969)
Related Laws
- Travel and Subsistence Expenses for Indigent Witnesses in Criminal CasesAct No. 3434 • Nov 28, 1928 • Statutes
- An Act to Provide that Preference in Dispatching shall be Given to Cases Involving Conflicts between Capital and LaborCommonwealth Act No. 279 • Jun 3, 1938 • Statutes
- Authority to Labor Agents Who Are Duly Qualified Attorneys to Defend Indigent Accused PersonsAct No. 4152 • Nov 28, 1934 • Statutes
- Expeditious Disposition of Criminal Cases Involving TouristsSupreme Court Administrative Circular No. 58-02 • Nov 14, 2002 • Supreme Court Issuances
- Gathering of Data in Cases Involving Deaf Parties/WitnessesOCA Circular No. 24-11 • Feb 3, 2011 • Supreme Court Issuances
- Pilot Testing of Hearings of Criminal Cases Involving Persons Deprived of Liberty through VideoconferencingSupreme Court Administrative Circular No. 37-2020 • Apr 27, 2020 • Supreme Court Issuances
Browse More Statutes
Explore other laws in the Statutes category.
View All StatutesNeed Help Understanding This Law?
Ask our AI assistant to explain provisions, implications, or related laws.
Ask AI About This Law