Creation of the Municipality of San Jose in Tarlac
Republic Act No. 6842, enacted on January 5, 1990, establishes the Municipality of San Jose in Tarlac, separating specific barangays from the Municipality of Tarlac. The new municipality is defined by its geographical boundaries and will officially exist following a successful plebiscite conducted within 120 days of the Act's approval. The first local officials, including the mayor and councilors, will be appointed by the President and will serve until June 30, 1992. Additionally, the municipal treasurer of Tarlac is required to transfer relevant tax collections to the newly formed municipality. The Act takes effect upon publication in two newspapers.
Quick Answers
- What is Creation of the Municipality of San Jose in Tarlac about?
- Republic Act No. 6842, enacted on January 5, 1990, establishes the Municipality of San Jose in Tarlac, separating specific barangays from the Municipality of Tarlac. The new municipality is defined by its geographical boundaries and will officially exist following a successful plebiscite conducted within 120 days of the Act's approval. The first local officials, including the mayor and councilors, will be appointed by the President and will serve until June 30, 1992. Additionally, the municipal treasurer of Tarlac is required to transfer relevant tax collections to the newly formed municipality. The Act takes effect upon publication in two newspapers.
- What type of law is Republic Act No. 6842?
- Creation of the Municipality of San Jose in Tarlac (Republic Act No. 6842) is a Philippine Statutes enacted by the Congress of the Philippines.
- When was Creation of the Municipality of San Jose in Tarlac enacted?
- Creation of the Municipality of San Jose in Tarlac (Republic Act No. 6842) was enacted on Jan 5, 1990.
- What is the citation for Creation of the Municipality of San Jose in Tarlac?
- Creation of the Municipality of San Jose in Tarlac, Republic Act No. 6842, Jan 5, 1990 (Philippines)
Law Information
- Reference Number
- Republic Act No. 6842
- Date Enacted
- Category
- Statutes
- Subcategory
- Republic Acts
- Jurisdiction
- Philippines
- Enacting Body
- Congress of the Philippines
Full Law Text
January 5, 1990
REPUBLIC ACT NO. 6842
AN ACT TO CREATE THE MUNICIPALITY OF SAN JOSE IN THE PROVINCE OF TARLAC
SECTION 1. Barangays Burgos, Iba, Labney, Lawacamulag, David, Lubigan, Maamot, Mababanaba, Moriones, Pao, San Juan de Valdez, Sula and Villa Aglipay in the Municipality of Tarlac, Province of Tarlac, are hereby separated from said municipality and constituted into a distinct and independent municipality to be known as the Municipality of San Jose, Tarlac, with the seat of government at the present site of Barangay Villa Aglipay.
SECTION 2. The Municipality of San Jose shall be bounded on the East by Barangays Sto. Domingo, Sapang Maragul, Tibag, and Armenia of the Municipality of Tarlac; on the West by the Province of Zambales; on the South by the Municipality of Capas; and the North by the Municipalities of Sta. Ignacia and Mayantoc. cd i
SECTION 3. The Municipality of San Jose shall begin to exist upon the ratification by a majority of the votes cast in a plebiscite to be conducted in the areas affected within one hundred twenty (120) days after the approval of this Act.
The Commission on Elections shall conduct and supervise the plebiscite. The expenses in holding the plebiscite shall be taken out of the Contingent Fund under the current fiscal year appropriations.
SECTION 4. The first mayor, vice-mayor and councilors of the new municipality shall be appointed by the President and shall serve until noon of June 30, 1992.
SECTION 5. Upon approval of this Act, the municipal treasurer of Tarlac, Tarlac, shall turn over such amount of real estate taxes and other fees collected from the barangays mentioned in Section 1 hereof to the municipal treasurer of the Municipality of San Jose, Tarlac.
SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect upon publication in at least two (2) newspapers of general circulation.
Approved: January 5, 1990
Published in Malaya on January 11, 1990. Published in the Official Gazette, Vol. 86 No. 9 page 1624 on February 26, 1990.
Cite This Law
Creation of the Municipality of San Jose in Tarlac, Republic Act No. 6842, Jan 5, 1990 (Philippines)
Creation of the Municipality of San Jose in Tarlac, Republic Act No. 6842 (Phil. 1990)
Related Laws
- Conversion of the Tarlac City-San Jose Via Tibag-Burgos Road in Tarlac City and San Jose, Tarlac to a National RoadRepublic Act No. 10382 • Mar 14, 2013 • Statutes
- Creation of the Municipality of San Jose in Surigao del NorteRepublic Act No. 6769 • Nov 15, 1989 • Statutes
- Converting the Capas-San Jose-Mayantoc-Malacampa Road in Tarlac into a National RoadRepublic Act No. 10014 • Feb 23, 2010 • Statutes
- Grant of Franchise to Lucila San JoseAct No. 3985 • Dec 3, 1932 • Statutes
- Creation of Municipality of San Jose de Buan, Western SamarRepublic Act No. 5868 • Jun 21, 1969 • Statutes
- Creation of Certain Barrios in Tarlac, TarlacRepublic Act No. 1705 • Jun 21, 1957 • Statutes
Browse More Statutes
Explore other laws in the Statutes category.
View All StatutesNeed Help Understanding This Law?
Ask our AI assistant to explain provisions, implications, or related laws.
Ask AI About This Law