Public Health Warning against Do-It-Yourself Hand Sanitizers/Disinfectants
The FDA Advisory No. 496-20 warns the public against the dangers of do-it-yourself hand sanitizers and disinfectants made from mixing rum, bleaching agents, and other chemicals. Such mixtures can create hazardous compounds that pose serious health risks if ingested, inhaled, or absorbed through the skin. The advisory emphasizes that these products should only be made by licensed manufacturers with proper facilities and trained personnel. It encourages proper hand hygiene through soap and water as the most effective method for preventing the spread of germs and advises the public to verify information before sharing it online to avoid misinformation.
Quick Answers
- What is Public Health Warning against Do-It-Yourself Hand Sanitizers/Disinfectants about?
- The FDA Advisory No. 496-20 warns the public against the dangers of do-it-yourself hand sanitizers and disinfectants made from mixing rum, bleaching agents, and other chemicals. Such mixtures can create hazardous compounds that pose serious health risks if ingested, inhaled, or absorbed through the skin. The advisory emphasizes that these products should only be made by licensed manufacturers with proper facilities and trained personnel. It encourages proper hand hygiene through soap and water as the most effective method for preventing the spread of germs and advises the public to verify information before sharing it online to avoid misinformation.
- What type of law is FDA Advisory No. 496-20?
- Public Health Warning against Do-It-Yourself Hand Sanitizers/Disinfectants (FDA Advisory No. 496-20) is a Philippine Inter-Agency Task Force on Emerging Infectious Diseases (IATF-EID) Issuances enacted by the Congress of the Philippines.
- When was Public Health Warning against Do-It-Yourself Hand Sanitizers/Disinfectants enacted?
- Public Health Warning against Do-It-Yourself Hand Sanitizers/Disinfectants (FDA Advisory No. 496-20) was enacted on Mar 30, 2020.
- What is the citation for Public Health Warning against Do-It-Yourself Hand Sanitizers/Disinfectants?
- Public Health Warning against Do-It-Yourself Hand Sanitizers/Disinfectants, FDA Advisory No. 496-20, Mar 30, 2020 (Philippines)
Law Information
- Reference Number
- FDA Advisory No. 496-20
- Date Enacted
- Subcategory
- Food and Drugs Administration of the Philippines
- Jurisdiction
- Philippines
- Enacting Body
- Congress of the Philippines
Full Law Text
March 30, 2020
FDA ADVISORY NO. 496-20
| TO | : | The General Public |
| SUBJECT | : | Public Health Warning against Do-It-Yourself Hand Sanitizers/Disinfectants |
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) receives, with utmost concern, several reports from consumers and stakeholders regarding alleged instructional videos circulating from online and social media on how to formulate disinfectant products using a mixture of rum (an alcoholic drink), bleaching agent and hand sanitizers.
For information, bleaching agents are products containing chlorine compounds intended for bleaching clothes and disinfecting inanimate articles/surfaces. Mixing bleach with rum (with ethyl alcohol content) will produce a more dangerous and hazardous chemical that poses risk to one's health once ingested, inhaled, or absorbed through the skin. Home-based concoction of hand sanitizers/disinfectants through online instructions such as do-it-yourself mixing of chemicals may result in physical harm or injury to you and your family.
In addition, hazardous and flammable materials such as alcohols and bleaching agents must be produced under the following conditions; (a) licensed FDA manufacturer, (b) well-equipped facilities with adequate ventilation, fire alarm and prevention system, (c) licensed and trained personnel for handling chemicals; and (d) provision of appropriate personal protective equipment (PPE) to address health and safety concerns.
Proper and frequent hand washing using soap and running water as part of personal hygiene practices is still one of the most effective means to prevent the spread of bacteria or viruses. Hand sanitizers and rubbing alcohol may only be used as alternatives when washing facilities are unavailable or inaccessible.
Always be vigilant. Verify with authorities the veracity of the information. Be mindful of what you see and share through online/social media, as this may result to misinformation, and potentially cause more harm than good.
Dissemination of this advisory to all concerned is hereby requested.
(SGD.) ROLANDO ENRIQUE D. DOMINGO, MDDirector General
Cite This Law
Public Health Warning against Do-It-Yourself Hand Sanitizers/Disinfectants, FDA Advisory No. 496-20, Mar 30, 2020 (Philippines)
Public Health Warning against Do-It-Yourself Hand Sanitizers/Disinfectants, FDA Advisory No. 496-20 (Phil. 2020)
Related Laws
- Public Health Warning against the Purchase and Use of Disinfectants/Biocides Products with Misleading Health Claims That Decrease the Risk for Corona Virus Disease (COVID-19) InfectionFDA Advisory No. 852-20 • May 15, 2020 • Inter-Agency Task Force on Emerging Infectious Diseases (IATF-EID) Issuances
- Guidelines on the Risk-Based Public Health Standards for COVID-19 MitigationDOH Administrative Order No. 2020-0015 • Apr 27, 2020 • Inter-Agency Task Force on Emerging Infectious Diseases (IATF-EID) Issuances
- List of Notified Hand SanitizersFDA Advisory No. 350-20 • Mar 16, 2020 • Inter-Agency Task Force on Emerging Infectious Diseases (IATF-EID) Issuances
- Updated List of Notified Hand Sanitizers and Registered Topical Antiseptics and AntibacterialsFDA Advisory No. 422-20 • Mar 20, 2020 • Inter-Agency Task Force on Emerging Infectious Diseases (IATF-EID) Issuances
- Public Health Warning against the Purchase and Use of the Unregistered Medical Device "Infrared Thermometer"FDA Advisory No. 1055-20 • Jun 10, 2020 • Inter-Agency Task Force on Emerging Infectious Diseases (IATF-EID) Issuances
- Hand Sanitizer, Antibacterials and Antiseptic Sold through Online StoresFDA Advisory No. 421-20 • Mar 20, 2020 • Inter-Agency Task Force on Emerging Infectious Diseases (IATF-EID) Issuances
Browse More Inter-Agency Task Force on Emerging Infectious Diseases (IATF-EID) Issuances
Explore other laws in the Inter-Agency Task Force on Emerging Infectious Diseases (IATF-EID) Issuances category.
View All Inter-Agency Task Force on Emerging Infectious Diseases (IATF-EID) IssuancesNeed Help Understanding This Law?
Ask our AI assistant to explain provisions, implications, or related laws.
Ask AI About This Law