Placing the Asian Exchange Center, Inc. Under the Office of the President
Executive Order No. 931, issued on January 16, 1984, places the Asian Exchange Center, Inc., including its branch in Taipei, Taiwan, under the Office of the President of the Philippines. This decision reflects the Center's role in fostering unofficial relations and cooperation with Taiwan in economic, trade, cultural, and scientific areas, following the severance of formal diplomatic ties. The order emphasizes the Center's need for operational flexibility to better attract Taiwanese investments and support the Philippine economy. It also acknowledges the Center's unique status, distinguishing it from regular diplomatic posts. The order took effect immediately.
Quick Answers
- What is Placing the Asian Exchange Center, Inc. Under the Office of the President about?
- Executive Order No. 931, issued on January 16, 1984, places the Asian Exchange Center, Inc., including its branch in Taipei, Taiwan, under the Office of the President of the Philippines. This decision reflects the Center's role in fostering unofficial relations and cooperation with Taiwan in economic, trade, cultural, and scientific areas, following the severance of formal diplomatic ties. The order emphasizes the Center's need for operational flexibility to better attract Taiwanese investments and support the Philippine economy. It also acknowledges the Center's unique status, distinguishing it from regular diplomatic posts. The order took effect immediately.
- What type of law is Executive Order No. 931?
- Placing the Asian Exchange Center, Inc. Under the Office of the President (Executive Order No. 931) is a Philippine Presidential Issuances enacted by the Congress of the Philippines.
- When was Placing the Asian Exchange Center, Inc. Under the Office of the President enacted?
- Placing the Asian Exchange Center, Inc. Under the Office of the President (Executive Order No. 931) was enacted on Jan 16, 1984.
- What is the citation for Placing the Asian Exchange Center, Inc. Under the Office of the President?
- Placing the Asian Exchange Center, Inc. Under the Office of the President, Executive Order No. 931, Jan 16, 1984 (Philippines)
Law Information
- Reference Number
- Executive Order No. 931
- Date Enacted
- Category
- Presidential Issuances
- Subcategory
- Executive Orders
- Jurisdiction
- Philippines
- Enacting Body
- Congress of the Philippines
Full Law Text
January 16, 1984
EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 931
PLACING THE ASIAN EXCHANGE CENTER, INC. INCLUDING ITS BRANCH OFFICE IN TAIPEI, TAIWAN, REPUBLIC OF CHINA, UNDER THE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
WHEREAS, the Asian Exchange Center, Inc. is a private corporation organized under government auspices in accordance with the laws of the Republic of the Philippines to promote friendly cooperation with the Republic of China on Taiwan mainly in the fields of economic, trade, culture and scientific endeavor, following the severance of diplomatic relations between our two countries.
WHEREAS, the operations and activities of the Asian Exchange Center, Inc. are governed by its Articles of Incorporation and By-Laws and by pertinent resolutions of its Board of Directors; casia
WHEREAS, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Philippines has exercised close supervision over the operations and activities of the Asian Exchange Center, Inc., including its branch office in Taipei, Taiwan, Republic of China;
WHEREAS, such close supervision might gradually expand to such an extent that the operations and activities of the Center will completely be under the jurisdiction and control of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
WHEREAS, to all intents and purposes, the Asian Exchange Center in Taiwan is now a dependent office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and regarded as a Class I foreign service post thereof, subject to the rules and regulations of the said Ministry applicable to all diplomatic posts and foreign service units of the Philippines the world over;
WHEREAS, the function entrusted to the Asian Exchange Center, Inc. of fostering friendly relations with the Republic of China short of diplomatic dealings is a delicate and precarious responsibility owing to our commitment to the People's Republic of China to avoid official contracts with the ruling government on Taiwan which is the Government of the Republic of China;
WHEREAS, the special status of the Asian Exchange Center in Taipei of having unofficial dealings with a country with which we have no diplomatic relations should make it a separate and distinct entity from the regular official diplomatic posts of the Philippines under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
WHEREAS, the Asian Exchange Center, Inc. not only performs in Taiwan consular and trade functions but more importantly is mandated to attract Taiwanese investments to strengthen the economy of the Philippines;
WHEREAS, it is desirable that the Asian Exchange Center be place under the Office of the President of the Philippines in order that it may operate with more flexibility to attain its objectives;
NOW, THEREFORE, I, FERDINAND E. MARCOS, President of the Philippines, by virtue of the powers vested in me by the Constitution, do hereby order that the Asian Exchange Center, Inc., including its branch office in Taipei, Taiwan, Republic of China, be placed under the Office of the President of the Philippines.
This Order shall take effect immediately.
DONE in the City of Manila, this 16th day of January, in the year of Our Lord, Nineteen Hundred and Eighty-Four.
Published in the Official Gazette, Vol. 80 No. 8 page 1090 on February 20, 1984.
Cite This Law
Placing the Asian Exchange Center, Inc. Under the Office of the President, Executive Order No. 931, Jan 16, 1984 (Philippines)
Placing the Asian Exchange Center, Inc. Under the Office of the President, Executive Order No. 931 (Phil. 1984)
Related Laws
- Placing the National Printing Office and Asian Productivity Organization Production Unit under the Philippine Information AgencyExecutive Order No. 869 • Mar 12, 2010 • Presidential Issuances
- Placing the Securities and Exchange Commission Under the Administrative Supervision of the Cabinet Standing CommitteeLetter of Instructions No. 1117 • May 3, 1981 • Presidential Issuances
- Charter of Asian Institute of Insurance, Inc. To Organize as Non-Stock, Non-Profit CorporationPresidential Decree No. 530 • Aug 7, 1974 • Presidential Issuances
- Placing the Office on Muslim Affairs Under the Oversight of the Office of the PresidentExecutive Order No. 763 • Oct 31, 2008 • Presidential Issuances
- Investigation of Alleged Widespread Corruption and Anomalies in the Philippine Health Insurance CorporationMemorandum from the President • Aug 7, 2020 • Presidential Issuances
- Reorganization of the Securities and Exchange Commission with Additional Powers and Placing the Said Agency under the Administrative Supervision of the Office of the PresidentPresidential Decree No. 902-A • Mar 11, 1976 • Presidential Issuances
Browse More Presidential Issuances
Explore other laws in the Presidential Issuances category.
View All Presidential IssuancesNeed Help Understanding This Law?
Ask our AI assistant to explain provisions, implications, or related laws.
Ask AI About This Law