Establishment of Tagig-Pateros District Hospital in Tagig, Metro Manila
Republic Act No. 7842, enacted on December 16, 1994, establishes a one hundred-bed district hospital in Tagig, Metro Manila, known as the Tagig-Pateros District Hospital. The hospital will be supervised by the Department of Health, which will also manage designated parcels of land in Barangay Western Bicutan as the hospital site. The Act mandates the Secretary of Health to create rules for its implementation and allocates necessary funding through the General Appropriations Act of the subsequent year. The law took effect immediately upon approval and was published in the Official Gazette on February 20, 1995.
Quick Answers
- What is Establishment of Tagig-Pateros District Hospital in Tagig, Metro Manila about?
- Republic Act No. 7842, enacted on December 16, 1994, establishes a one hundred-bed district hospital in Tagig, Metro Manila, known as the Tagig-Pateros District Hospital. The hospital will be supervised by the Department of Health, which will also manage designated parcels of land in Barangay Western Bicutan as the hospital site. The Act mandates the Secretary of Health to create rules for its implementation and allocates necessary funding through the General Appropriations Act of the subsequent year. The law took effect immediately upon approval and was published in the Official Gazette on February 20, 1995.
- What type of law is Republic Act No. 7842?
- Establishment of Tagig-Pateros District Hospital in Tagig, Metro Manila (Republic Act No. 7842) is a Philippine Statutes enacted by the Congress of the Philippines.
- When was Establishment of Tagig-Pateros District Hospital in Tagig, Metro Manila enacted?
- Establishment of Tagig-Pateros District Hospital in Tagig, Metro Manila (Republic Act No. 7842) was enacted on Dec 16, 1994.
- What is the citation for Establishment of Tagig-Pateros District Hospital in Tagig, Metro Manila?
- Establishment of Tagig-Pateros District Hospital in Tagig, Metro Manila, Republic Act No. 7842, Dec 16, 1994 (Philippines)
Law Information
- Reference Number
- Republic Act No. 7842
- Date Enacted
- Category
- Statutes
- Subcategory
- Republic Acts
- Jurisdiction
- Philippines
- Enacting Body
- Congress of the Philippines
Full Law Text
December 16, 1994
REPUBLIC ACT NO. 7842
AN ACT ESTABLISHING A ONE HUNDRED-BED DISTRICT HOSPITAL IN THE MUNICIPALITY OF TAGIG, METRO MANILA, TO BE KNOWN AS THE TAGIG-PATEROS DISTRICT HOSPITAL, APPROPRIATING FUNDS THEREFOR, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES
SECTION 1. There shall be established under the supervision of the Department of Health a one hundred-bed district hospital in the legislative district of Tagig-Pateros, Metro Manila, to be known as the Tagig-Pateros District Hospital. casia
SECTION 2. Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding and for the purposes of this Act, certain parcels of land owned by the Republic of the Philippines, situated in the Barangay of Western Bicutan, Municipality of Tagig, Metro Manila and described herein below are hereby established as the hospital site and the administration thereof is hereby transferred to the Department of Health, to wit:
Lot 2, Swo-007607-001082-D
Republic of the Philippines
"A parcel of land (Lot 2, Swo-007607-001082-D, being a portion of Lot 3, Psu-2031, (Portion), L.R.C. Record No. ____), situated in the Barangay of Western Bicutan, Municipality of Tagig, Metro Manila, Island of Luzon.
"Bounded on the SW., along line 1-2 by South Superhighway Service Road, on the NW., along line 2-3 by Lot 3, (Swo-007607-001082-D), on the NE., along lines 3-8 by Road Lot 73, and on the SE., along lines 8-1 by Lot 1, (Swo-007607-001082-D).
"Beginning at a point marked '1' on plan, being S. 66 deg. 38'W., 4741.33 m. from BLLM No. 1., Mcadm. 590-D, Tagig Cad. Mapping;
| thence N. 27 deg. 08'W., | 83.28 m. to point 2; |
| thence N. 59 deg. 30'E., | 122.12 m. to point 3; |
| thence S. 27 deg. 33'E., | 16.63 m. to point 4; |
| thence S. 14 deg. 21'E., | 17.91 m. to point 5; |
| thence S. 0 deg. 18'E., | 15.14 m. to point 6; |
| thence S. 01 deg. 07'W., | 15.81 m. to point 7; |
| thence S. 02 deg. 04'W., | 36.54 m. to point 8; |
| thence S. 64 deg. 51'W., | 85.97 m. to the point |
of beginning, containing an area of Nine thousand six hundred thirty-one (9,631.00) square meters, more or less." cd
"Lot 4, Swo-007607-001082-D
Republic of the Philippines
"A parcel of land (Lot 4, Swo-007607-001082-D, being a portion of Lot 3, Psu-2031 (Portion), L.R.C. Record No. ____), situated in the Barangay of Western Bicutan, Municipality of Tagig, Metro Manila, Island of Luzon.
"Bounded on the SE., along line 1-3 by Lot 3, Swo-007607-001082-D., on the SW., along line 3-4 by South Superhighway Service Road, on the NW., along lines 4-7 by Lot 1 Swo-007607-000767-D (AFP RSBS Industrial Park Complex), on the NE., along lines 7-11 by Road Lot 73, and on the SE., along line 11-1 by Lot 3 (Swo-007607-001082-D).
"Beginning at a point marked '1' on plan, being S. 67 deg. 53'W., 4670.82 m. from BLLM No. 1., Mcadm. 590-D, Tagig Cad. Mapping;
| thence S. 59 deg. 01'W., | 54.35 m. to point 2; |
| thence S. 61 deg. 09'W., | 24.00 m. to point 3; |
| thence S. 27 deg. 08'W., | 35.99 m. to point 4; |
| thence N. 59 deg. 04'E., | 10.99 m. to point 5; |
| thence N. 59 deg. 10'E., | 64.21 m. to point 6; |
| thence N. 59 deg. 41'E., | 62.15 m. to point 7; |
| thence S. 19 deg. 23'W., | 4.19 m. to point 8; |
| thence S. 06 deg. 31'W., | 12.86 m. to point 9; |
| thence S. 11 deg. 20'E., | 17.61 m. to point 10; |
| thence S. 26 deg. 11'E., | 6.60 m. to point 11; |
| thence S. 59 deg. 12'W., | 43.91 m. to the point |
of beginning, containing an area of Four thousand six hundred thirty-two (4,632.00) square meters, more or less."
SECTION 3. The Secretary of Health shall promulgate the necessary rules and regulations for the effective implementation of this Act.
SECTION 4. The amount necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act shall be included in the General Appropriations Act of the year following its enactment into law and thereafter.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect immediately upon its approval.
Approved: December 16, 1994
Published in the Official Gazette, Vol. 91 No. 8 page 1118 on February 20, 1995.
Cite This Law
Establishment of Tagig-Pateros District Hospital in Tagig, Metro Manila, Republic Act No. 7842, Dec 16, 1994 (Philippines)
Establishment of Tagig-Pateros District Hospital in Tagig, Metro Manila, Republic Act No. 7842 (Phil. 1994)
Related Laws
- Western Bicutan National High School in Tagig, Metro ManilaRepublic Act No. 7991 • Apr 22, 1995 • Statutes
- Conversion of the Rural Health Unit in FTI Complex in Tagig, Metro Manila into a Health InfirmaryRepublic Act No. 7428 • Apr 14, 1992 • Statutes
- Change of Name of Mababang Paaralan ng Hagonoy in Tagig, Metro Manila to Mababang Paaralang Ciriaco P. TingaBatas Pambansa Blg. 841 • Apr 27, 1984 • Statutes
- Conversion of Fort Andres Bonifacio National High School Annex in Tagig, MM into Signal Village National High SchoolRepublic Act No. 8039 • Jun 5, 1995 • Statutes
- Agripino Manalo National High School in Aguho, Pateros, Metro ManilaRepublic Act No. 10107 • May 14, 2010 • Statutes
- Increase in Bed Capacity of Valenzuela District Hospital in Valenzuela, Metro ManilaRepublic Act No. 7218 • Mar 6, 1992 • Statutes
Browse More Statutes
Explore other laws in the Statutes category.
View All StatutesNeed Help Understanding This Law?
Ask our AI assistant to explain provisions, implications, or related laws.
Ask AI About This Law