Creation of Municipalities of Almeria, Cabucgayan, Tabango and Culaba in Leyte
Republic Act No. 6488, enacted on June 17, 1972, establishes several new municipalities in Leyte, Philippines, by separating specific barrios from existing municipalities. It creates the Municipality of Almeria from barrios in Kawayan and Naval, the Municipality of Cabucgayan from areas in Biliran and Caibiran, the Municipality of Tabango from portions of San Isidro and Leyte, and the Municipality of Culaba from Caibiran. Each new municipality has designated boundaries and a specified seat of government located at the existing sites of the respective barrios. The law outlines the effective dates for the establishment of these municipalities.
Quick Answers
- What is Creation of Municipalities of Almeria, Cabucgayan, Tabango and Culaba in Leyte about?
- Republic Act No. 6488, enacted on June 17, 1972, establishes several new municipalities in Leyte, Philippines, by separating specific barrios from existing municipalities. It creates the Municipality of Almeria from barrios in Kawayan and Naval, the Municipality of Cabucgayan from areas in Biliran and Caibiran, the Municipality of Tabango from portions of San Isidro and Leyte, and the Municipality of Culaba from Caibiran. Each new municipality has designated boundaries and a specified seat of government located at the existing sites of the respective barrios. The law outlines the effective dates for the establishment of these municipalities.
- What type of law is Republic Act No. 6488?
- Creation of Municipalities of Almeria, Cabucgayan, Tabango and Culaba in Leyte (Republic Act No. 6488) is a Philippine Statutes enacted by the Congress of the Philippines.
- When was Creation of Municipalities of Almeria, Cabucgayan, Tabango and Culaba in Leyte enacted?
- Creation of Municipalities of Almeria, Cabucgayan, Tabango and Culaba in Leyte (Republic Act No. 6488) was enacted on Jun 17, 1972.
- What is the citation for Creation of Municipalities of Almeria, Cabucgayan, Tabango and Culaba in Leyte?
- Creation of Municipalities of Almeria, Cabucgayan, Tabango and Culaba in Leyte, Republic Act No. 6488, Jun 17, 1972 (Philippines)
Law Information
- Reference Number
- Republic Act No. 6488
- Date Enacted
- Category
- Statutes
- Subcategory
- Republic Acts
- Jurisdiction
- Philippines
- Enacting Body
- Congress of the Philippines
Full Law Text
June 17, 1972
REPUBLIC ACT NO. 6488
AN ACT CREATING CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES IN THE PROVINCE OF LEYTE
SECTION 1. The barrios of Almeria, Tabunan, Talahid, Pili, Gaukab in the Municipality of Kawayan, the barrio of Jamoraon in the Municipality of Naval, all in the Province of Leyte, are hereby separated from said municipalities and constituted into a distinct and independent municipality, to be known as the Municipality of Almeria, same province. The seat of government of the new municipality shall be in the present site of the barrio of Almeria.
The boundary line between the Municipality of Kawayan and the Municipality of Almeria as herein organized starts at Tabunan River following its course thence running straight to half of the old Kawayan-Caibiran boundary line; and the boundary line between the Municipality of Naval and the Municipality of Almeria consists of a straight imaginary line starting at Point Polang Bato and running easterly to the corner of the old Kawayan-Naval and Kawayan-Caibiran boundaries. These lines are shown in the sketch map of Kawayan, Almeria and Naval, drawing by L. C. Magos, Scale 1:40,000, and submitted by the district engineer of Leyte.
SECTION 2. The barrios of Cabucgayan, Balaquid, Bunga Pawican, and Talibong in the municipalities of Biliran and Caibiran, Province of Leyte, are separated from said municipalities, and constituted into a distinct and independent municipality to be known as the Municipality of Cabucgayan, same province. The seat of government of the new municipality shall be in the present site of the barrio of Cabucgayan. cd i
The Municipality of Cabucgayan shall be bounded as follows:
"On the North, by a straight line running westerly from a point at the peak of Mt. Lauan to the mouth of Asug Brook at Carigara Bay; on the East and South by the limits of the municipal waters which the Municipality of Cabucgayan shall have pursuant to the provisions of Section 2331 of the Revised Administrative Code; and the West, by the course of the Manlaunan River to its source; and by a straight line running from this source to the point on the peak of Mt. Lauan, mentioned above."
SECTION 3. The barrios of Santa Rosa, Tugas, Tabango (proper and Campokpok and the sitios of Tomalistis, Bagahopi, Boho, Lawis, Tabango Diot, Liogliog, Otabon, Masisi, Sabang, Tabayla, Burabod, Sonlogaon, Tipolo, Tubig Baho, So-oy, Imangatan, Obo-ob, Tahad, Pining, Layog, Manban, Cocolay, Bagalay, Catmon, La Fortuna I, Omaganban and Abobo in the Municipality of San Isidro, and the barrio of Butasun I, and the sitios of La Fortuna II, Coplonia, Danao, Manlawa-an, Jimarco, Tigo, Ban-aw Hibacongan, Palanog, Butasun II and Maranlog in the Municipality of Leyte, all in the Province of Leyte, are hereby separated from said municipalities and constituted into a distinct and independent municipality, to be known as the Municipality of Tabango, same province. The seat of government of the new municipality shall be in the present site of the barrio of Tabango.
The Municipality of Tabango shall be separated from the Municipality of San Isidro by a straight line starting from the mouth of the creek immediately Northeast of sitio, Arevalo, on Arevalo Bay, and running easterly through sitio Abobo to the common point of the boundaries of San Isidro, Calubian and Leyte; and from the Municipality of Leyte, by the channel of the Naga River from its mouth to a point in said river exactly east of the center of sitio Wagui; and from this point by a straight line to the common point of the boundaries of San Isidro, Villaba and Leyte. (Data used in this description are based on the Coast and Geodetic Survey topographic map of 1937 the Census Atlas Map and the Sketch maps submitted by petitioners). aisa dc
SECTION 4. The barrios of Culaba, Bool, Acaban, Habuhab and Pinamihagan in the Municipality of Caibiran, Province of Leyte, are hereby separated from said municipality, and constituted into a distinct and independent municipality, to be known as the Municipality of Culaba, same province. The seat of government of the new municipality shall be in the present site of the barrio of Culaba.
SECTION 5. The provisions of Section one hereof shall take effect on August 12, 1948; those of Section two shall take effect on September 29, 1949; those of Section three shall take effect on October 15, 1949, and those of Section four shall take effect on October 16, 1953. cd
Approved: June 17, 1972
Published in the Official Gazette, Vol. 68, No. 44, p. 8486 on October 30, 1972
Cite This Law
Creation of Municipalities of Almeria, Cabucgayan, Tabango and Culaba in Leyte, Republic Act No. 6488, Jun 17, 1972 (Philippines)
Creation of Municipalities of Almeria, Cabucgayan, Tabango and Culaba in Leyte, Republic Act No. 6488 (Phil. 1972)
Related Laws
- Establishment of a Second School Division in LeyteRepublic Act No. 3740 • Jun 22, 1963 • Statutes
- Creation of Barrios in LeyteRepublic Act No. 2206 • May 7, 1959 • Statutes
- Creation of Biliran Sub-ProvinceRepublic Act No. 2141 • Apr 8, 1959 • Statutes
- An Act Reducing the Forty-Nine Municipalities of the Province of Leyte to Thirty-ThreeAct No. 954 • Oct 22, 1903 • Statutes
- Creation of Certain Barrios in Almeria, LeyteRepublic Act No. 2799 • Jun 19, 1960 • Statutes
- Creation of Certain Barrios in Tabango, LeyteRepublic Act No. 2169 • Apr 25, 1959 • Statutes
Browse More Statutes
Explore other laws in the Statutes category.
View All StatutesNeed Help Understanding This Law?
Ask our AI assistant to explain provisions, implications, or related laws.
Ask AI About This Law