Creation of Certain Barrios in Negros Occidental
Republic Act No. 2585, enacted on June 21, 1959, establishes several independent barrios in Negros Occidental, Philippines. It separates specific sitios and haciendas from existing barrios in the municipalities of Cadiz, Calatrava, Manapla, and Talisay, creating new barrios such as Magsaysay, Refugio, Sta. Tereza, Pta. Salong, Pta. Mesa, Purissima, Matab-ang, Epigenio Lizares, and Cabatangan. The Act aims to enhance local governance and community identity within these regions. It took effect immediately upon its approval, without requiring executive endorsement.
Quick Answers
- What is Creation of Certain Barrios in Negros Occidental about?
- Republic Act No. 2585, enacted on June 21, 1959, establishes several independent barrios in Negros Occidental, Philippines. It separates specific sitios and haciendas from existing barrios in the municipalities of Cadiz, Calatrava, Manapla, and Talisay, creating new barrios such as Magsaysay, Refugio, Sta. Tereza, Pta. Salong, Pta. Mesa, Purissima, Matab-ang, Epigenio Lizares, and Cabatangan. The Act aims to enhance local governance and community identity within these regions. It took effect immediately upon its approval, without requiring executive endorsement.
- What type of law is Republic Act No. 2585?
- Creation of Certain Barrios in Negros Occidental (Republic Act No. 2585) is a Philippine Statutes enacted by the Congress of the Philippines.
- When was Creation of Certain Barrios in Negros Occidental enacted?
- Creation of Certain Barrios in Negros Occidental (Republic Act No. 2585) was enacted on Jun 21, 1959.
- What is the citation for Creation of Certain Barrios in Negros Occidental?
- Creation of Certain Barrios in Negros Occidental, Republic Act No. 2585, Jun 21, 1959 (Philippines)
Law Information
- Reference Number
- Republic Act No. 2585
- Date Enacted
- Category
- Statutes
- Subcategory
- Republic Acts
- Jurisdiction
- Philippines
- Enacting Body
- Congress of the Philippines
Full Law Text
June 21, 1959
REPUBLIC ACT NO. 2585
AN ACT CREATING CERTAIN BARRIOS IN THE PROVINCE OF NEGROS OCCIDENTAL
SECTION 1. The sitios of Jerusalem, Macabal-ong, Manuyo, Campo Negros, Siwahon and Alimatoc in the barrio of Cabahug, Municipality of Cadiz, Province of Negros Occidental, are separated from said barrio and constituted into a distinct and independent barrio of said municipality to be known as the barrio of Magsaysay.
SECTION 2. The sitios of Bat-us and Punao and haciendas Refugio and Cubay in the Municipality of Calatrava, same province, are constituted into a distinct and independent barrio of said municipality to be known as the barrio of Refugio.
SECTION 3. The following sitios and haciendas in the Municipality of Manapla, same province, are constituted as barrios, to wit:
(a) The sitio of Sta. Tereza, and haciendas Belen, Anita, Mose, Balew, Sicaba, Lacson, Fortuna and Apanoy into a distinct and independent barrio of said municipality to be known as the barrio of Sta. Tereza;
(b) The sitio of Pta. Salong, and haciendas Catalina and Nagsico, and the sitios of Pinanonghan, Locdo and To-ong into a distinct and independent barrio of said municipality to be known as the barrio of Pta. Salong;
(c) The sitios of Pta. Mesa, Cotosan and Olamhay, and haciendas Tividavo, Cogon (Ascona), Busay and Lumayagan into a distinct and independent barrio of said municipality to be known as the barrio of Pta. Mesa; and
(d) The sitio of Purissima, and haciendas Begonia, Candelaria, Patlagan, Guicay, Remedios, Pandayan, Tagbac and Central Manapla into a distinct and independent barrio of said municipality to be known as the barrio of Purissima.
SECTION 4. The following haciendas and sitios in the Municipality of Talisay, same province, are constituted as barrios, to wit:
(a) The haciendas of San Jacinto, Gusa-Lacson, Manaul, Bacong-Gonzaga, Socorro-Lizares, Matab-ang (Nilo Lizares), Minulwan (Labayen), Matab-ang (Ledesma and Granada), and Vista-Lacson as a distinct and independent barrio of said municipality to be known as the barrio of Matab-ang;
(b) The sitio of Busay, and the haciendas of Epigenio, Bagacay-Lacson, Minulwan-Lizares, Cabanbanan (Osmeña) Cafe-Kilayko, Virgen del Pilar and Binaliwan (Yusay and Pison) as a distinct and independent barrio of said municipality to be known as the barrio of Epigenio Lizares; and aisa dc
(c) The hacienda and sitios of To-ong, Bocboc, Cabakahan, Bagacay, Magbuyo, Masanglad, Mambucano, Tambara and Hacienda Semillano-Honores as a distinct and independent barrio of said municipality to be known as the barrio of Cabatangan.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
Enacted without executive approval, June 21, 1959.
Published in the Official Gazette, Vol. 55, No. 40, p. 8438 on October 5, 1959
Cite This Law
Creation of Certain Barrios in Negros Occidental, Republic Act No. 2585, Jun 21, 1959 (Philippines)
Creation of Certain Barrios in Negros Occidental, Republic Act No. 2585 (Phil. 1959)
Related Laws
- Declaring Certain Barrios in Bago, Negros Occidental as Duly Constituted BarriosRepublic Act No. 3378 • Jun 18, 1961 • Statutes
- Creation of Municipality of Magallon, Negros OccidentalRepublic Act No. 631 • Jun 6, 1951 • Statutes
- Creation of Certain Barrios in Bonifacio, Misamis OccidentalRepublic Act No. 3369 • Jun 18, 1961 • Statutes
- Creation of Certain Barrios in Guihulngan, Negros OrientalRepublic Act No. 2498 • Jun 21, 1959 • Statutes
- Change of Names of Certain Barrios in Sablayan, Occidental MindoroRepublic Act No. 1727 • Jun 21, 1957 • Statutes
- Change of Names of Certain Barrios in Calatrava and Escalante, Negros OccidentalRepublic Act No. 2584 • Jun 21, 1959 • Statutes
Browse More Statutes
Explore other laws in the Statutes category.
View All StatutesNeed Help Understanding This Law?
Ask our AI assistant to explain provisions, implications, or related laws.
Ask AI About This Law