Amendments to R.A. No. 517 (Grant of Temporary Permit to Eduardo Lopez)
Republic Act No. 1545, enacted on June 16, 1956, amends Republic Act No. 517, which grants Eduardo Lopez a temporary permit to establish and operate a commercial radio broadcasting station in the Philippines. The act stipulates that the permit is contingent on compliance with various laws and requires the grantee to provide public service time for government communication on important issues while adhering to ethical broadcasting standards. The permit will become void if construction does not commence within 1.5 years and mandates a bond of fifty thousand pesos for compliance. Additionally, it allows the government to take over the station if it wishes to provide similar services. The act emphasizes that the grantee is not liable for broadcasts that may infringe on laws or rights, provided they adhere to specified content standards.
Quick Answers
- What is Amendments to R.A. No. 517 (Grant of Temporary Permit to Eduardo Lopez) about?
- Republic Act No. 1545, enacted on June 16, 1956, amends Republic Act No. 517, which grants Eduardo Lopez a temporary permit to establish and operate a commercial radio broadcasting station in the Philippines. The act stipulates that the permit is contingent on compliance with various laws and requires the grantee to provide public service time for government communication on important issues while adhering to ethical broadcasting standards. The permit will become void if construction does not commence within 1.5 years and mandates a bond of fifty thousand pesos for compliance. Additionally, it allows the government to take over the station if it wishes to provide similar services. The act emphasizes that the grantee is not liable for broadcasts that may infringe on laws or rights, provided they adhere to specified content standards.
- What type of law is Republic Act No. 1545?
- Amendments to R.A. No. 517 (Grant of Temporary Permit to Eduardo Lopez) (Republic Act No. 1545) is a Philippine Statutes enacted by the Congress of the Philippines.
- When was Amendments to R.A. No. 517 (Grant of Temporary Permit to Eduardo Lopez) enacted?
- Amendments to R.A. No. 517 (Grant of Temporary Permit to Eduardo Lopez) (Republic Act No. 1545) was enacted on Jun 16, 1956.
- What is the citation for Amendments to R.A. No. 517 (Grant of Temporary Permit to Eduardo Lopez)?
- Amendments to R.A. No. 517 (Grant of Temporary Permit to Eduardo Lopez), Republic Act No. 1545, Jun 16, 1956 (Philippines)
Law Information
- Reference Number
- Republic Act No. 1545
- Date Enacted
- Category
- Statutes
- Subcategory
- Republic Acts
- Jurisdiction
- Philippines
- Enacting Body
- Congress of the Philippines
Full Law Text
June 16, 1956
REPUBLIC ACT NO. 1545
AN ACT TO AMEND REPUBLIC ACT NUMBERED FIVE HUNDRED SEVENTEEN, ENTITLED "AN ACT GRANTING EDUARDO LOPEZ A TEMPORARY PERMIT TO CONSTRUCT, MAINTAIN AND OPERATE A COMMERCIAL RADIO BROADCASTING STATION IN THE PHILIPPINES
SECTION 1. Sections one, three and six of Republic Act Numbered Five hundred seventeen are hereby amended, and another section is hereby added thereto, to read as follows: cd
"Sec. 1. Subject to the provisions of the Constitution, as well as of Act Numbered Three thousand eight hundred forty-six, entitled "An Act providing for the regulation of radio stations and radio communications in the Philippine Islands, and for other purposes," Act Numbered Three Thousand nine hundred and ninety-seven, known as the Radio Broadcasting Law, Commonwealth Act Numbered One hundred forty-six, known as the Public Service Act, and their amendments, and other applicable laws, there is hereby granted to Eduardo Lopez, a temporary permit to construct, maintain and operate, for commercial purposes and in the public interest, a radio broadcasting station in the Philippines: Provided, That this temporary permit shall be void unless the construction of the said station be begun within one and a half years from the approval of said temporary permit: Provided, further, That the grantee shall provide adequate public service time to enable the Government, through the station herein authorized, to reach the population on important public issues; shall assist in the functions of public information and education; shall conform to the ethics of honest enterprise; and shall not use said station for the broadcasting of obscene or indecent language or speech, or for the dissemination of deliberately false information or willful misrepresentation, or to the detriment of the public health, or to incite, encourage or assist in subversive or treasonable acts.
"Sec. 2. This temporary permit shall continue to be in force during the time that the Government has not established similar service at the places selected by the grantee.
"Sec. 3. The grantee shall file a bond in the amount of fifty thousand pesos to guaranty for the full compliance and fulfillment of the conditions under which this temporary permit is granted.
"Sec. 4. In the event of any competing individual partnership or corporation receiving from the Congress a similar temporary permit in which there shall be any term or terms more favorable than those herein granted or tending to place the herein grantee at any disadvantage, then such term or terms shall, ipso facto, become a part of the terms hereof and shall operate equally in favor of the grantee as in the case of said competing individual, partnership or corporation.
"Sec. 5. In the event the Government should desire to maintain and operate for itself the radio broadcasting station herein authorized, the grantee shall turn over such station to the Government with all the serviceable equipment therein, at cost, less reasonable depreciation.
"Sec. 6. The grantee shall not require any previous censorship of any speech, play or other matter to be broadcast from its stations; but if any such speech, play or other matter should constitute a violation of the law or infringement of a private right, the grantee shall be free from liability, civil or criminal, for such speech, play or other matter: Provided, That the grantee, during any broadcast may cut off from the air the speech, play or other matter being broadcast if the tendency thereof is to propose and/or incite treason, rebellion or sedition, or the language used therein or the theme is indecent or immoral."
SECTION 2. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
Approved: June 16, 1956 cd
Published in the Official Gazette, Vol. 52, No. 10, p. 4520 on August 31, 1956
Cite This Law
Amendments to R.A. No. 517 (Grant of Temporary Permit to Eduardo Lopez), Republic Act No. 1545, Jun 16, 1956 (Philippines)
Amendments to R.A. No. 517 (Grant of Temporary Permit to Eduardo Lopez), Republic Act No. 1545 (Phil. 1956)
Related Laws
- Grant of Temporary Permit to Eduardo Lopez (Radio Station)Republic Act No. 517 • Jun 14, 1950 • Statutes
- Amendment to R.A. No. 517 (Grant of Temporary Permit to Eduardo Lopez)Republic Act No. 1996 • Jun 22, 1957 • Statutes
- Amendments to R.A. No. 517 (Grant of Permit to Eduardo Lopez)Republic Act No. 3233 • Jun 17, 1961 • Statutes
- Grant of Temporary Permit to H.R. Lopez Co., Inc. (Radio Stations)Republic Act No. 1848 • Jun 22, 1957 • Statutes
- Amendments to R.A. No. 2311 (Grant of Temporary Permit to Taggat Sawmill Co., Inc.)Republic Act No. 3224 • Jun 17, 1961 • Statutes
- Amendments to R.A. No. 1587 Re: Grant of Temporary Permit to Florendo P. AquinoRepublic Act No. 3190 • Jun 17, 1961 • Statutes
Browse More Statutes
Explore other laws in the Statutes category.
View All StatutesNeed Help Understanding This Law?
Ask our AI assistant to explain provisions, implications, or related laws.
Ask AI About This Law