Special Rules in Criminal Proceedings involving Youthful Offenders
Supreme Court Circular No. 5-87, issued on April 7, 1987, establishes special rules for the handling of criminal cases involving youthful offenders in the Philippine judicial system, aligning with the 1987 Constitution's commitment to the welfare of the youth. Cases involving youthful offenders must be assigned to designated branches of trial courts, with judges encouraged to dedicate specific days for these cases separate from those involving adults. Judges are required to collaborate with social welfare officials to ensure proper support and rehabilitation for youthful offenders, and adherence to the Child and Youth Welfare Code is mandated. Inspections of detention facilities must focus on the treatment of youthful offenders, ensuring their dignity and protection from trauma during proceedings. The Circular is effective immediately, with recommendations for designated branches to be submitted by Regional Trial Court Executive Judges within ten days.
Quick Answers
- What is Special Rules in Criminal Proceedings involving Youthful Offenders about?
- Supreme Court Circular No. 5-87, issued on April 7, 1987, establishes special rules for the handling of criminal cases involving youthful offenders in the Philippine judicial system, aligning with the 1987 Constitution's commitment to the welfare of the youth. Cases involving youthful offenders must be assigned to designated branches of trial courts, with judges encouraged to dedicate specific days for these cases separate from those involving adults. Judges are required to collaborate with social welfare officials to ensure proper support and rehabilitation for youthful offenders, and adherence to the Child and Youth Welfare Code is mandated. Inspections of detention facilities must focus on the treatment of youthful offenders, ensuring their dignity and protection from trauma during proceedings. The Circular is effective immediately, with recommendations for designated branches to be submitted by Regional Trial Court Executive Judges within ten days.
- What type of law is Supreme Court Circular No. 5-87?
- Special Rules in Criminal Proceedings involving Youthful Offenders (Supreme Court Circular No. 5-87) is a Philippine Supreme Court Issuances enacted by the Congress of the Philippines.
- When was Special Rules in Criminal Proceedings involving Youthful Offenders enacted?
- Special Rules in Criminal Proceedings involving Youthful Offenders (Supreme Court Circular No. 5-87) was enacted on Apr 7, 1987.
- What is the citation for Special Rules in Criminal Proceedings involving Youthful Offenders?
- Special Rules in Criminal Proceedings involving Youthful Offenders, Supreme Court Circular No. 5-87, Apr 7, 1987 (Philippines)
Law Information
- Reference Number
- Supreme Court Circular No. 5-87
- Date Enacted
- Category
- Supreme Court Issuances
- Subcategory
- Circulars
- Jurisdiction
- Philippines
- Enacting Body
- Congress of the Philippines
Full Law Text
April 7, 1987
SUPREME COURT CIRCULAR NO. 5-87
| TO | : | Regional Trial Courts, Metropolitan Trial Courts, Municipal Trial Courts in Cities, Municipal Trial Courts, and Municipal Circuit Trial Courts |
| SUBJECT | : | Special Rules in Criminal Proceedings involving Youthful Offenders |
The 1987 Constitution affirms the duty of the State to promote and protect the physical, moral, spiritual, intellectual and social well-being of the youth. (Sec. 13, Art. II, 1987 Constitution). It has long been recognized that youthful offenders should be afforded special treatment in our judicial system. To attain this objective, the following special rules are established: aisa dc
1. In every station of a multiple-salatrial court, except the Regional Trial courts stationed in the National Capital Judicial Region where designations were already extended in Adm. Order No. 35, Series of 1986, of this Court, cases involving youthful offenders shall be assigned exclusively to one or more branches designated by the Supreme Court. The judges thereof shall take cognizance of these cases in addition to their regular duties. This rule does not apply to those cases whose trial had already been commenced which shall remain with the branches where they were assigned prior to the effective date of this Circular.
2. Every trial judge handling these cases shall endeavor to assign specific days for the trial thereof to the exclusion of criminal cases filed against adult offenders.
3. Trial judges should secure the assistance of the proper social welfare official in the area, including that of the local officer of the Department of Social Welfare and Development, and other private agencies devoted to the case and rehabilitation of such offenders.
4. Strict compliance with the provisions of the Child and Youth Welfare Code is herewith enjoined, specially the provisions of Article 191 thereof on the detention of youthful offenders.
5. Executive Judges conducting inspections of provincial or city jails and other detention centers should take particular attention to the treatment of youthful offenders therein confined, to determine whether there is compliance with the Child and Youth Welfare Code.
6. In all cases, the trial judges should so conduct their proceeding in a manner that would not traumatize the youthful offenders, and insure respect and protection for their human dignity.
For the purpose of implementing paragraph (1) hereof, the proper Regional Trial Court Executive Judges are hereby DIRECTED to submit within ten (10) days from receipt of a copy of this Circular their recommendations on the branch or branches to be designated.
This Circular shall take effect immediately.
April 7, 1987.
(SGD.) CLAUDIO TEEHANKEE Chief Justice
Cite This Law
Special Rules in Criminal Proceedings involving Youthful Offenders, Supreme Court Circular No. 5-87, Apr 7, 1987 (Philippines)
Special Rules in Criminal Proceedings involving Youthful Offenders, Supreme Court Circular No. 5-87 (Phil. 1987)
Related Laws
- Transfer to Regional Trial Courts of Cases Falling within the Jurisdiction of the Family Courts from the Metropolitan Trial Courts, Municipal Trial Courts in Cities, Municipal Trial Courts and Municipal Circuit Trial Courts<--!02091999-->A.M. No. 99-1-13-SC • Feb 9, 1999 • Supreme Court Issuances
- Special Treatment of Minor Detainees and Jail DecongestionSupreme Court Administrative Circular No. 4-02 • Feb 1, 2002 • Supreme Court Issuances
- Transfer to the Regional Trial Courts of Cases Falling within the Jurisdiction of the Family Courts from the Metropolitan Trial Courts, Municipal Trial Court in Cities, Municipal Trial Courts and Municipal Circuit Trial CourtsOCA Circular No. 11-99 • Feb 23, 1999 • Supreme Court Issuances
- Expeditious Disposition of Criminal Cases Involving TouristsSupreme Court Administrative Circular No. 58-02 • Nov 14, 2002 • Supreme Court Issuances
- Revised Rules of Criminal Procedure<--!10032000-->A.M. No. 00-5-03-SC • Oct 3, 2000 • Supreme Court Issuances
- Implementation of Supreme Court Administrative Circular No. 37-2020 on the Pilot Testing of Hearings of Criminal Cases Involving Persons Deprived of Liberty through VideoconferencingOCA Circular No. 93-2020 • May 4, 2020 • Supreme Court Issuances
Browse More Supreme Court Issuances
Explore other laws in the Supreme Court Issuances category.
View All Supreme Court IssuancesNeed Help Understanding This Law?
Ask our AI assistant to explain provisions, implications, or related laws.
Ask AI About This Law