Grant of Ice Plant Franchise to Maria D. Tan
Republic Act No. 4389, approved on June 19, 1965, grants Maria D. Tan a 25-year franchise to construct, maintain, and operate an ice plant in Tangub, Misamis Occidental, and to sell and distribute ice throughout the province. The operation is subject to regulations by the Public Service Commission, which will also determine the plant's production capacity. The franchise requires the use of modern and safe equipment, with mandatory updates if the Commission deems necessary for public interest. If the grantee fails to start operations within one year without valid reasons, the franchise will be void. Additionally, any more favorable terms granted to competitors will automatically apply to this franchise as well.
Quick Answers
- What is Grant of Ice Plant Franchise to Maria D. Tan about?
- Republic Act No. 4389, approved on June 19, 1965, grants Maria D. Tan a 25-year franchise to construct, maintain, and operate an ice plant in Tangub, Misamis Occidental, and to sell and distribute ice throughout the province. The operation is subject to regulations by the Public Service Commission, which will also determine the plant's production capacity. The franchise requires the use of modern and safe equipment, with mandatory updates if the Commission deems necessary for public interest. If the grantee fails to start operations within one year without valid reasons, the franchise will be void. Additionally, any more favorable terms granted to competitors will automatically apply to this franchise as well.
- What type of law is Republic Act No. 4389?
- Grant of Ice Plant Franchise to Maria D. Tan (Republic Act No. 4389) is a Philippine Statutes enacted by the Congress of the Philippines.
- When was Grant of Ice Plant Franchise to Maria D. Tan enacted?
- Grant of Ice Plant Franchise to Maria D. Tan (Republic Act No. 4389) was enacted on Jun 19, 1965.
- What is the citation for Grant of Ice Plant Franchise to Maria D. Tan?
- Grant of Ice Plant Franchise to Maria D. Tan, Republic Act No. 4389, Jun 19, 1965 (Philippines)
Law Information
- Reference Number
- Republic Act No. 4389
- Date Enacted
- Category
- Statutes
- Subcategory
- Republic Acts
- Jurisdiction
- Philippines
- Enacting Body
- Congress of the Philippines
Full Law Text
June 19, 1965
REPUBLIC ACT NO. 4389
AN ACT GRANTING MARIA D. TAN A FRANCHISE TO CONSTRUCT, MAINTAIN AND OPERATE AN ICE PLANT IN THE MUNICIPALITY OF TANGUB, PROVINCE OF MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL, AND TO SELL AND DISTRIBUTE ICE IN THE WHOLE PROVINCE OF MISAMIS OCCIDENTAL
SECTION 1. Subject to the terms and conditions established in this Act and in Act Numbered Thirty-six hundred and thirty-six, as amended by Commonwealth Act Numbered One hundred and thirty-two, and to the provisions of the Constitution, there is granted to Maria D. Tan, hereinafter called the grantee, for a period of twenty-five years from the approval of this Act, the right, privilege and authority to construct, maintain and operate an ice plant in the Municipality of Tangub, Province of Misamis Occidental and to sell and distribute ice in the whole Province of Misamis Occidental, and to charge and collect a schedule of prices and rates for the ice so furnished which schedule of prices and rates shall at all times be subject to regulation by the Public Service Commission. cd i
SECTION 2. The grantee shall manufacture ice up to the limit of the capacity of her plant, said limit to be determined by the Public Service Commission.
SECTION 3. All the apparatus and appurtenances to be used by the grantee shall be modern, safe and first class in every respect, and the grantee shall, whenever the Public Service Commission shall determine that public interest reasonably requires it, change or alter any of her apparatus and appurtenances at grantee's expense.
SECTION 4. If the grantee shall not commence the manufacture and distribution of ice within one year from the approval of this Act, unless prevented by an act of God or force majeure, martial law, riot, civil commotion, usurpation by a military power or any other cause beyond the grantee's control, this franchise shall become null and void.
SECTION 5. This franchise is granted subject to the provisions of the Constitution and Commonwealth Act Numbered One hundred forty-six, as amended, and with the understanding and upon the condition that it shall be subject to amendment, alteration or repeal by the Congress of the Philippines when public interest so requires. casia
SECTION 6. In the event of any competing individual, association of persons, or corporation receiving from the Congress of the Philippines a similar franchise in which there shall be any term or terms more favorable than those herein granted or tending to place the herein grantee at any disadvantage, then such term or terms shall ipso facto become a part of the terms hereof and shall operate equally in favor of the grantee as in the case of said competing individual, association of persons, or corporation.
SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
Approved: June 19, 1965
Published in the Official Gazette, Vol. 62, No. 34, p. 6091 on August 22, 1966
Cite This Law
Grant of Ice Plant Franchise to Maria D. Tan, Republic Act No. 4389, Jun 19, 1965 (Philippines)
Grant of Ice Plant Franchise to Maria D. Tan, Republic Act No. 4389 (Phil. 1965)
Related Laws
- Grant of Ice Plant Franchise to Estrella Y. TanRepublic Act No. 3263 • Jun 17, 1961 • Statutes
- Grant of Electric Light, Heat and Power System Franchise to Maria D. TanRepublic Act No. 2931 • Jun 19, 1960 • Statutes
- Grant of Ice Plant and Cold Storage Franchise to Joaquin Regis TanRepublic Act No. 5136 • Jun 17, 1967 • Statutes
- Grant of Ice Plant and Cold Storage Franchise to Ansuico Development Corp.Republic Act No. 6508 • Jul 1, 1972 • Statutes
- Grant of Ice Plant Franchise to Antonio SibuloRepublic Act No. 6105 • Aug 4, 1969 • Statutes
- Grant of Ice Plant and Cold Storage Franchise to Congson Ice Plant and Cold Storage, Inc.Republic Act No. 6533 • Jul 22, 1972 • Statutes
Browse More Statutes
Explore other laws in the Statutes category.
View All StatutesNeed Help Understanding This Law?
Ask our AI assistant to explain provisions, implications, or related laws.
Ask AI About This Law