Grant of Ice Plant Franchise to A. Lumanlan and Sons, Inc.
Republic Act No. 5935, enacted on June 21, 1969, grants A. Lumanlan and Sons, Incorporated a franchise to construct, maintain, and operate an ice plant in Surigao, Surigao del Norte. The company is authorized to manufacture and distribute ice while adhering to price regulations set by the Public Service Commission. The franchise is valid for 25 years, contingent upon starting construction within one year and completing it within two years, barring unforeseen circumstances. Additionally, the grantee must pay a franchise tax based on gross earnings, with portions allocated to both the National Government and the local municipality. Any more favorable terms granted to competitors will automatically apply to this franchise as well.
Quick Answers
- What is Grant of Ice Plant Franchise to A. Lumanlan and Sons, Inc. about?
- Republic Act No. 5935, enacted on June 21, 1969, grants A. Lumanlan and Sons, Incorporated a franchise to construct, maintain, and operate an ice plant in Surigao, Surigao del Norte. The company is authorized to manufacture and distribute ice while adhering to price regulations set by the Public Service Commission. The franchise is valid for 25 years, contingent upon starting construction within one year and completing it within two years, barring unforeseen circumstances. Additionally, the grantee must pay a franchise tax based on gross earnings, with portions allocated to both the National Government and the local municipality. Any more favorable terms granted to competitors will automatically apply to this franchise as well.
- What type of law is Republic Act No. 5935?
- Grant of Ice Plant Franchise to A. Lumanlan and Sons, Inc. (Republic Act No. 5935) is a Philippine Statutes enacted by the Congress of the Philippines.
- When was Grant of Ice Plant Franchise to A. Lumanlan and Sons, Inc. enacted?
- Grant of Ice Plant Franchise to A. Lumanlan and Sons, Inc. (Republic Act No. 5935) was enacted on Jun 21, 1969.
- What is the citation for Grant of Ice Plant Franchise to A. Lumanlan and Sons, Inc.?
- Grant of Ice Plant Franchise to A. Lumanlan and Sons, Inc., Republic Act No. 5935, Jun 21, 1969 (Philippines)
Law Information
- Reference Number
- Republic Act No. 5935
- Date Enacted
- Category
- Statutes
- Subcategory
- Republic Acts
- Jurisdiction
- Philippines
- Enacting Body
- Congress of the Philippines
Full Law Text
June 21, 1969
REPUBLIC ACT NO. 5935
AN ACT GRANTING A. LUMANLAN AND SONS, INCORPORATED A FRANCHISE TO CONSTRUCT, MAINTAIN AND OPERATE AN ICE PLANT IN THE MUNICIPALITY OF SURIGAO, PROVINCE OF SURIGAO DEL NORTE
SECTION 1. Subject to the conditions imposed by this Act, there is granted to A. Lumanlan and Sons, Incorporated, hereinafter referred to as the grantee, a franchise to construct, maintain and operate an ice plant in the Municipality of Surigao, Province of Surigao del Norte, for the purpose of manufacturing and distributing ice in said municipality, and to charge and collect a schedule of prices therefor, which schedule shall, at all times, be subject to regulation by the Public Service Commission or its legal successors.
SECTION 2. The grantee shall manufacture and supply ice up to the limit of the capacity of said plant, which capacity shall be determined by the Public Service Commission or its legal successors.
SECTION 3. All the apparatus and appurtenances to be used by the grantee shall be modern, safe and first class in every respect, and the grantee shall, whenever the Public Service Commission shall determine that public interest reasonably requires it, change or alter any of such apparatus at grantee's expense. cdt
SECTION 4. This franchise shall continue for a period of twenty-five years from the date of approval of this Act, and is subject to the express condition that the same shall be null and void unless the construction of said plant be begun within one year from the date of approval of this Act and be completed within two years from said date, except when prevented by an act of God or force majeure, martial law, riot, civil commotion, usurpation by military power or any other cause beyond grantee's control.
SECTION 5. In consideration of the franchise and rights hereby granted, the grantee shall pay a franchise tax equal to five per centum of the gross earnings under this franchise, three per centum of which shall accrue to the National Government and two per centum to the municipality where the franchise is being operated. cd i
SECTION 6. Should any competing individual, association of persons or corporation be receiving from the Congress of the Philippines a similar franchise in which there shall be any term or terms more favorable than those herein granted or tending to place the herein grantee at any disadvantage, then such term or terms shall ipso facto become part of the terms hereof and shall operate equally in favor of the grantee as in the case of said competing individual, association of persons or corporation.
SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
Enacted without Executive approval, June 21, 1969.
Published in the Official Gazette, Vol. 66, No. 11, p. 2651 on March 16, 1970
Cite This Law
Grant of Ice Plant Franchise to A. Lumanlan and Sons, Inc., Republic Act No. 5935, Jun 21, 1969 (Philippines)
Grant of Ice Plant Franchise to A. Lumanlan and Sons, Inc., Republic Act No. 5935 (Phil. 1969)
Related Laws
- Grant of Electric Light, Heat and Power System Franchise to A. Lumanlan and Sons, Inc.Republic Act No. 4043 • Jun 18, 1964 • Statutes
- Grant of Ice and Refrigeration Plant Franchise to Villanueva & Sons Co.Republic Act No. 3691 • Jun 22, 1963 • Statutes
- Grant of Ice Plant and Cold Storage Franchise to Congson Ice Plant and Cold Storage, Inc.Republic Act No. 6533 • Jul 22, 1972 • Statutes
- Grant of Ice Plant and Cold Storage Franchise to R. and B. Ice Plant, Inc.Republic Act No. 5936 • Jun 21, 1969 • Statutes
- Grant of Ice Plant and Cold Storage Franchise to City Ice Plant & Cold Storage, Inc.Republic Act No. 3739 • Jun 22, 1963 • Statutes
- Grant of Ice Plant and Cold Storage Franchise to Arcadia Agricultural and Development Co., Inc.Republic Act No. 6510 • Jul 1, 1972 • Statutes
Browse More Statutes
Explore other laws in the Statutes category.
View All StatutesNeed Help Understanding This Law?
Ask our AI assistant to explain provisions, implications, or related laws.
Ask AI About This Law