Grant of Ice Plant and Cold Storage Franchise to Elpideforo Cuna, Jr.
Republic Act No. 5795, enacted on June 21, 1969, grants Elpideforo Cuna, Jr. a 25-year franchise to construct, operate, and maintain ice plants and cold storage facilities in Pasay, Caloocan, Quezon City, Manila, and Paraaque. The franchise allows for the manufacture and distribution of ice, as well as cold storage services, with a regulated pricing schedule set by the Public Service Commission. The grantee must install modern equipment and commence operations within five years, or the franchise will become void. Additionally, the grantee is subject to standard taxation on business and property, along with a specific tax of 5% on gross income. The law took effect upon approval.
Quick Answers
- What is Grant of Ice Plant and Cold Storage Franchise to Elpideforo Cuna, Jr. about?
- Republic Act No. 5795, enacted on June 21, 1969, grants Elpideforo Cuna, Jr. a 25-year franchise to construct, operate, and maintain ice plants and cold storage facilities in Pasay, Caloocan, Quezon City, Manila, and Paraaque. The franchise allows for the manufacture and distribution of ice, as well as cold storage services, with a regulated pricing schedule set by the Public Service Commission. The grantee must install modern equipment and commence operations within five years, or the franchise will become void. Additionally, the grantee is subject to standard taxation on business and property, along with a specific tax of 5% on gross income. The law took effect upon approval.
- What type of law is Republic Act No. 5795?
- Grant of Ice Plant and Cold Storage Franchise to Elpideforo Cuna, Jr. (Republic Act No. 5795) is a Philippine Statutes enacted by the Congress of the Philippines.
- When was Grant of Ice Plant and Cold Storage Franchise to Elpideforo Cuna, Jr. enacted?
- Grant of Ice Plant and Cold Storage Franchise to Elpideforo Cuna, Jr. (Republic Act No. 5795) was enacted on Jun 21, 1969.
- What is the citation for Grant of Ice Plant and Cold Storage Franchise to Elpideforo Cuna, Jr.?
- Grant of Ice Plant and Cold Storage Franchise to Elpideforo Cuna, Jr., Republic Act No. 5795, Jun 21, 1969 (Philippines)
Law Information
- Reference Number
- Republic Act No. 5795
- Date Enacted
- Category
- Statutes
- Subcategory
- Republic Acts
- Jurisdiction
- Philippines
- Enacting Body
- Congress of the Philippines
Full Law Text
June 21, 1969
REPUBLIC ACT NO. 5795
AN ACT GRANTING ELPIDEFORO CUNA, JR. A FRANCHISE TO CONSTRUCT, OPERATE AND MAINTAIN ICE PLANTS AND COLD STORAGE, TO DISTRIBUTE AND SELL ICE SO MANUFACTURED AND FURNISH COLD STORAGE IN THE CITIES OF PASAY, CALOOCAN, QUEZON AND MANILA AND IN PARAÑAQUE IN THE PROVINCE OF RIZAL
SECTION 1. Subject to the conditions imposed by this Act, there is hereby granted to Elpideforo Cuna, Jr., his successors or assigns, for a period of twenty-five years after the approval of this Act, the right, privilege and authority to construct, operate and maintain ice plants and cold storage in the cities of Pasay, Caloocan, Manila, and Quezon and in Parañaque in the Province of Rizal, for the purpose of manufacturing ice and furnishing cold storage, and to sell and distribute the ice so manufactured and render cold storage service and facilities in the said places, and to collect a schedule of rates, prices and charges for the ice so manufactured, distributed and sold, and for the cold storage service furnished which schedule of rates, prices, and charges shall at all times be subject to regulation by the Public Service Commission.
SECTION 2. The grantee shall install and maintain an ice plant and cold storage in any of the places enumerated in Section one hereof: Provided, however, That the total daily production capacity of all the ice plants so installed and maintained shall not exceed such quantity as may be determined by the Public Service Commission. cd i
SECTION 3. All the machinery, equipment and appurtenances to be used by the grantee shall be modern, safe and first class in every respect.
SECTION 4. If the grantee shall not commence the manufacture of ice within five years from the approval of this Act, unless prevented by an act of God, or force majeure, martial law, riot, civil commotion, usurpation by a military power or any other cause beyond the grantee's control this franchise shall become null and void.
SECTION 5. This franchise is granted subject to the provisions of Commonwealth Act Numbered One hundred forty-six, as amended, only with respect to the fixing of rates and with the understanding and upon the condition that it shall be subject to amendment, alteration or repeal by the Congress of the Philippines when public interest so requires.
SECTION 6. The grantee shall be liable to pay the same taxes, unless exempted therefrom, on his business, real estate, buildings, and personal property, exclusive of this franchise, as other persons or corporations are now or hereafter may be required by law to pay.
SECTION 7. In consideration of this franchise the grantee shall pay a tax equivalent to five per cent of his gross income.
SECTION 8. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
Enacted without Executive approval, June 21, 1969.
Published in the Official Gazette, Vol. 66, No. 3, p. 532 on January 19, 1970
Cite This Law
Grant of Ice Plant and Cold Storage Franchise to Elpideforo Cuna, Jr., Republic Act No. 5795, Jun 21, 1969 (Philippines)
Grant of Ice Plant and Cold Storage Franchise to Elpideforo Cuna, Jr., Republic Act No. 5795 (Phil. 1969)
Related Laws
- Grant of Ice Plant and Cold Storage Franchise to Congson Ice Plant and Cold Storage, Inc.Republic Act No. 6533 • Jul 22, 1972 • Statutes
- Grant of Ice Plant and Cold Storage Franchise to Tayabas Ice Plant and Cold StorageRepublic Act No. 4803 • Jun 18, 1966 • Statutes
- Grant of Ice Plant and Cold Storage Franchise to Dipolog Ice Plant and Cold Storage Co.Republic Act No. 3876 • Jun 18, 1964 • Statutes
- Grant of Ice Plant and Cold Storage Franchise to Southern Negros Ice Plant and Cold Storage Corp.Republic Act No. 6630 • Oct 23, 1972 • Statutes
- Grant of Ice Plant and Cold Storage Franchise to Arturo L. Bayle, Jr.Republic Act No. 4193 • May 18, 1965 • Statutes
- Grant of Ice Plant and Cold Storage Franchise to City Ice Plant & Cold Storage, Inc.Republic Act No. 3739 • Jun 22, 1963 • Statutes
Browse More Statutes
Explore other laws in the Statutes category.
View All StatutesNeed Help Understanding This Law?
Ask our AI assistant to explain provisions, implications, or related laws.
Ask AI About This Law