Creation of the Municipality of Diplahan in Zamboanga Del Sur
Batas Pambansa Blg. 48, enacted on December 19, 1979, establishes the Municipality of Diplahan in Zamboanga del Sur by separating several barangays and sitios from the municipalities of Malangas, Buug, and Siay. The new municipality will have its seat of government in Barangay Diplahan and covers an area of approximately 14,800 hectares. The creation of Diplahan is contingent upon approval through a plebiscite, which must take place within 120 days of the act's approval. Following the plebiscite, the President (Prime Minister) will appoint the Mayor and council members for the municipality. The law takes effect upon its approval and was published in the Official Gazette on March 10, 1980.
Quick Answers
- What is Creation of the Municipality of Diplahan in Zamboanga Del Sur about?
- Batas Pambansa Blg. 48, enacted on December 19, 1979, establishes the Municipality of Diplahan in Zamboanga del Sur by separating several barangays and sitios from the municipalities of Malangas, Buug, and Siay. The new municipality will have its seat of government in Barangay Diplahan and covers an area of approximately 14,800 hectares. The creation of Diplahan is contingent upon approval through a plebiscite, which must take place within 120 days of the act's approval. Following the plebiscite, the President (Prime Minister) will appoint the Mayor and council members for the municipality. The law takes effect upon its approval and was published in the Official Gazette on March 10, 1980.
- What type of law is Batas Pambansa Blg. 48?
- Creation of the Municipality of Diplahan in Zamboanga Del Sur (Batas Pambansa Blg. 48) is a Philippine Statutes enacted by the Congress of the Philippines.
- When was Creation of the Municipality of Diplahan in Zamboanga Del Sur enacted?
- Creation of the Municipality of Diplahan in Zamboanga Del Sur (Batas Pambansa Blg. 48) was enacted on Dec 19, 1979.
- What is the citation for Creation of the Municipality of Diplahan in Zamboanga Del Sur?
- Creation of the Municipality of Diplahan in Zamboanga Del Sur, Batas Pambansa Blg. 48, Dec 19, 1979 (Philippines)
Law Information
- Reference Number
- Batas Pambansa Blg. 48
- Date Enacted
- Category
- Statutes
- Subcategory
- Mga Batas Pambansa
- Jurisdiction
- Philippines
- Enacting Body
- Congress of the Philippines
Full Law Text
December 19, 1979
BATAS PAMBANSA BLG. 48
AN ACT CREATING THE MUNICIPALITY OF DIPLAHAN IN THE PROVINCE OF ZAMBOANGA DEL SUR
SECTION 1. The barangays of Diplahan, Kauswagan, Butong, Sta. Cruz, Lobing, Goling, Songcoya, Lindang and the sitios of Managon, Tono, Mejo and Tinongtongan in the Municipality of Malangas; the barangays of Del Monte, Moyo, Guitom, Gaulan, Villacastor, Balangao and Sampole in the Municipality of Buug; and the barangays of Ditay; Ginoman, Lu-op, Del Pilar, Paradise, Maneja, and Sampole in the Municipality of Siay, all within the Province of Zamboanga del Sur, are hereby separated from said municipalities and constituted into a distinct and independent municipality in the same province to be known as the Municipality of Diplahan. The seat of government of the new municipality shall be in Barangay Diplahan. casia
SECTION 2. The Municipality of Diplahan shall be bounded as follows:
"Beginning from point 1, center of La Dicha Bridge; thence 67 degrees 30 minutes southwest, 4,200 meters to point 2; thence 59 degrees northwest, west, 7,600 meters to point 3; thence due north, 14,700 meters to point 4; thence due east, 7,000 meters to point 5; thence due south, 19,600 meters back to point 1, with an approximate area of fourteen thousand eight hundred (14,800) hectares."
SECTION 3. After ratification by the majority of the votes cast in a plebiscite to be conducted in the area or areas affected within a period of one hundred twenty (120) days after the approval of this Act, the President (Prime Minister) shall appoint the Mayor and members of the Sangguniang Bayan of the new Municipality of Diplahan.
SECTION 4. Such sum as may be determined by the Commission on Elections which will be needed for the conduct and supervision of the plebiscite mentioned in Section 3 hereof shall be charged against the appropriation of the COMELEC for the holding of election/referendum/ plebiscite as approved in KBI No. 1.1.3, Batas Pambansa Blg. 40.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
Approved: December 19, 1979
Published in the Official Gazette, Vol. 76 No. 10 Page 1568 on March 10, 1980.
Cite This Law
Creation of the Municipality of Diplahan in Zamboanga Del Sur, Batas Pambansa Blg. 48, Dec 19, 1979 (Philippines)
Creation of the Municipality of Diplahan in Zamboanga Del Sur, Batas Pambansa Blg. 48 (Phil. 1979)
Related Laws
- Creation of Municipality of Midsalip, Zamboanga del SurRepublic Act No. 4871 • May 8, 1967 • Statutes
- Creation of Municipality of Mabuhay, Zamboanga del SurRepublic Act No. 4876 • May 18, 1967 • Statutes
- Creation of Municipality of Bayog, Zamboanga del SurRepublic Act No. 4872 • May 8, 1967 • Statutes
- Creation of Municipality of Pitogo, Zamboanga del SurRepublic Act No. 6490 • Jun 17, 1972 • Statutes
- Creation of Municipality of Dumalinao, Zamboanga del SurRepublic Act No. 1593 • Jun 16, 1956 • Statutes
- Creation of Municipality of Bacungan, Zamboanga Del NorteBatas Pambansa Blg. 204 • Mar 25, 1982 • Statutes
Browse More Statutes
Explore other laws in the Statutes category.
View All StatutesNeed Help Understanding This Law?
Ask our AI assistant to explain provisions, implications, or related laws.
Ask AI About This Law