Creation of Barangay Manuyo Dos in Las Piñas, Metro Manila
Presidential Decree No. 1331, issued on April 3, 1978, establishes Barangay Manuyo Dos in Las Piñas, Metro Manila, by detaching specific subdivisions from the existing Barangay Manuyo. The decree aims to enhance local governance and socio-economic development, responding to the residents' demand for better supervision of local programs. Current barangay officials will continue their roles in the new barangay until new appointments are made by the President. The decree also mandates the transfer of Barangay Manuyo Dos's share of obligations, funds, and assets from the parent barangay, and it takes effect immediately upon publication.
Quick Answers
- What is Creation of Barangay Manuyo Dos in Las Piñas, Metro Manila about?
- Presidential Decree No. 1331, issued on April 3, 1978, establishes Barangay Manuyo Dos in Las Piñas, Metro Manila, by detaching specific subdivisions from the existing Barangay Manuyo. The decree aims to enhance local governance and socio-economic development, responding to the residents' demand for better supervision of local programs. Current barangay officials will continue their roles in the new barangay until new appointments are made by the President. The decree also mandates the transfer of Barangay Manuyo Dos's share of obligations, funds, and assets from the parent barangay, and it takes effect immediately upon publication.
- What type of law is Presidential Decree No. 1331?
- Creation of Barangay Manuyo Dos in Las Piñas, Metro Manila (Presidential Decree No. 1331) is a Philippine Presidential Issuances enacted by the Congress of the Philippines.
- When was Creation of Barangay Manuyo Dos in Las Piñas, Metro Manila enacted?
- Creation of Barangay Manuyo Dos in Las Piñas, Metro Manila (Presidential Decree No. 1331) was enacted on Apr 3, 1978.
- What is the citation for Creation of Barangay Manuyo Dos in Las Piñas, Metro Manila?
- Creation of Barangay Manuyo Dos in Las Piñas, Metro Manila, Presidential Decree No. 1331, Apr 3, 1978 (Philippines)
Law Information
- Reference Number
- Presidential Decree No. 1331
- Date Enacted
- Category
- Presidential Issuances
- Subcategory
- Presidential Decrees
- Jurisdiction
- Philippines
- Enacting Body
- Congress of the Philippines
Full Law Text
April 3, 1978
PRESIDENTIAL DECREE NO. 1331
CREATING BARANGAY MANUYO DOS IN THE MUNICIPALITY OF LAS PIÑAS, METRO MANILA
WHEREAS, the fundamental aim of the State is to hasten up the pace of socio-economic development throughout the country;
WHEREAS, the effective implementation of the declared programs of the government on development hinges primarily on the administrative efficiency of each and every local government units;
WHEREAS, it has been the clamor of the residents of the proposed barangay with the conformity of the elective officials of the locality to create the new barangay so as to achieve a closer supervision of the execution of the developmental programs of the locality;
WHEREAS, the creation of the proposed barangay will redound and contribute greatly to the upliftment of the socio-economic well-being of the residents therein;
NOW, THEREFORE, I, FERDINAND E. MARCOS, President of the Philippines, by virtue of the powers in me vested by the Constitution, do hereby order and decree, as part of the law of the land, the following:
SECTION 1. The following subdivisions known as Canaynay, Olivarez-Guevarra and Gatchalian in Barangay Manuyo, in the Municipality of Las Piñas, Metro Manila, is hereby detached and separated therefrom to form and constitute into a distinct and independent barangay which is created to be known as Barangay Manuyo Dos without affecting in any manner the legal existence of the mother barangay. cd
SECTION 2. Except as hereinafter provided, all provisions of law, now or hereafter applicable to regular barangays, shall be applicable to Barangay Manuyo Dos.
SECTION 3. The present elective barangay officials of Barangay Manuyo shall continue to perform their duties as such officials in the newly created Barangay Manuyo Dos until the barangay officials of said barangay shall have been appointed by the President. Such officials so appointed shall hold office until their successors shall have been elected in the regular elections for barangay officials following the issuance of this Decree and shall have qualified, unless sooner removed at the pleasure of the President. Such appointive officers and employees as may be necessary to organize or to complete the government personnel ofBarangay Manuyo Dos shall be appointed as provided for under existing laws. cd i
SECTION 4. Upon the effectivity of this Decree, the proportionate share of Barangay Manuyo Dos in the obligations, funds, assets and other property of Barangay Manuyo shall be transferred by the President to the newly created barangay upon the recommendation of the Commission on Audit.
SECTION 5. All laws or parts of laws as well as all executive orders or regulations, inconsistent herewith are hereby repealed or modified accordingly.
SECTION 6. This Decree shall take effect immediately.
DONE in the City of Manila, this 3rd day of April, in the year of Our Lord, Nineteen Hundred and Seventy-Eight. aisa dc
Published in the Official Gazette, Vol. 74 No. 31, 5917-C Supp., on July 31, 1978.
Cite This Law
Creation of Barangay Manuyo Dos in Las Piñas, Metro Manila, Presidential Decree No. 1331, Apr 3, 1978 (Philippines)
Creation of Barangay Manuyo Dos in Las Piñas, Metro Manila, Presidential Decree No. 1331 (Phil. 1978)
Related Laws
- Creation of Barangay Pamplona Dos in Las Piñas, Metro ManilaPresidential Decree No. 1332 • Apr 3, 1978 • Presidential Issuances
- Creation of Barangay Almanza Dos in Las Piñas, Metro ManilaPresidential Decree No. 1339 • Apr 3, 1978 • Presidential Issuances
- Creation of Barangay Pulanglupa Dos in Las Piñas, Metro ManilaPresidential Decree No. 1330 • Apr 3, 1978 • Presidential Issuances
- Creation of Barangay Talon Dos in Las Piñas, Metro ManilaPresidential Decree No. 1335 • Apr 3, 1978 • Presidential Issuances
- Creation of Barangay Pamplona Tres in Las Piñas, Metro ManilaPresidential Decree No. 1333 • Apr 3, 1978 • Presidential Issuances
- Creation of Barangay Pilar Village in Las Piñas, Metro ManilaPresidential Decree No. 1340 • Apr 3, 1978 • Presidential Issuances
Browse More Presidential Issuances
Explore other laws in the Presidential Issuances category.
View All Presidential IssuancesNeed Help Understanding This Law?
Ask our AI assistant to explain provisions, implications, or related laws.
Ask AI About This Law